JUNIOR VARSITY 2018

Tournament Schedule

CONGRATULATIONS TO POWAY WINNER OF

THE 2018 JUNIOR VARSITY PIRATE CLASSIC

POWAY 2, GREAT OAK 1 BOXSCORE

 

JUNIOR VARSITY STANDINGS
AMERICAN DIVISION
TEAM WINS LOSS TIE RS RA SOS
Great Oak 5 0 28 5 40.9%
Rancho Bernardo 5 0 53 6 15.0%
RBV 4 1 35 20
El Camino 3 2 35 14
Point Loma 2 3 24 16
San Dieguito 2 3 20 31
Sage Creek 1 3 20 30
Classical Academy 1 3 7 40
San Pasqual 1 3 5 16
Escondido Charter 0 2 4 21
Escondido 0 4 10 32
JUNIOR VARSITY STANDINGS
NATIONAL DIVISION
TEAM WINS LOSS TIE RS RA SOS
Poway 5 0 52 8 31.8%
Murrieta Valley 4 0 26 11 39.1%
Steele Canyon 3 2 47 46
Mission Hills 3 1 31 22
La Costa 3 2 31 34
Oceanside 3 2 22 22
Del Norte 2 3 19 28
Carlsbad 1 3 1 37 37
Mission Vista 0 4 9 41
Valley Center 0 4 9 29
Fallbrook 0 3 1 14 37

 

Great Oak 5 @ San Dieguito 1 7 RBV @ Escondido Charter 0 Escondido Charter @ Escondido 3/7/18
6 Oceanside @ Murrieta Valley 7 Mission Vista 0 @ Point Loma 14 0 San Dieguito @ Rancho Bernardo 16
Point Loma 3 @ El Camino 2 Carlsbad 6 @ Oceanside 0 10 Carlsbad @ Fallbrook 10
1 Sage Creek @ San Pasqual 3 12 Murrieta Valley @ Valley Center 1 3 Classical @ El Camino 14
Escondido Charter @ Mission Vista Poway 10 @ Escondido 7 0 San Pasqual @ Great Oak 1
Mission Hills @ Fallbrook 4 El Camino @ Sage Creek 8 13 Mission Hills @ Mission Vista 2
Valley Center 2 @ Del Norte 5 6 Great Oak @ Classical 0 4 Valley Center @ Oceanside 6
0 scondido @ Rancho Bernardo 11 0 Fallbrook @ Rancho Bernardo 14 0 Sage Creek @ Poway 9
14 Carlsbad @ Steele Canyon 15 2 San Pasqual @ San Dieguito 5 3 Murrieta Valley @ Point Loma 2
0 Classical @ Poway 17 0 Del Norte @ La Costa 10 4 Del Norte @ RBV 8
14 La Costa @ RBV 4 6 Steele Canyon @ Mission Hills 11 6 La Costa @ Steele Canyon 10

10:30 AM                                                                                        3:15 PM                                                                         3:15 PM       
Saturday, March 3
                                                                      Tuesday, March 6                                                            Thursday, March 8     
WEEK 1 

 

 

Saturday, March 10      10:30 AM                                                                                      Tuesday, March 13      3:15PM

6 Rancho Bernardo @ Carlsbad 4 2 Steele Canyon @ Murrieta Valley 4
6 El Camino @ Fallbrook 0 0 San Pasqual @ El Camino 9
11 Great Oak @ Mission Hills 4 Fallbrook @ Del Norte 7
Murrieta Valley @ San Pasqual 4 Oceanside @ Mission Vista 3
Escondido Charter @  Valley Center 6 Rancho Bernardo @ Valley Center 2
2 Point Loma @ Oceanside 6 Sage Creek @ Classical
3 Del Norte @ Classical 4 14 San Dieguito @ Escondido Charter 4
0 San Dieguito @ Poway 4 12 Poway @ La Costa 1
14 Steele Canyon @ Sage Creek 11 5 RBV @ Escondido 1
2 Escondido @ La Costa 6 3 Point Loma @ Great Oak 5
4 Mission Vista @ RBV 10 6 Mission Hills @ Carlsbad 3

 

 

Championship Game @ Carlsbad High School

DATE/TIME RESCHEDULED DUE TO RAINOUTS

NOT ALL GAMES HAVE BEEN COMPLETED YET

National #1 vs American #1(coin flip to determine home team)

 

 

 Tie Breaker Criteria

  1. Tournament Record                                                      4. Least Runs Allowed
  2. Head to Head Competition                                            5. Most Runs Scored
  3. Strength of Schedule (tourney record of opponents)    6. Coin Flip by Tourney Manager or Designee

 

TOURNAMENT UPDATES AT:

http://piratebaseballclassic.com


39th Annual Pirate Baseball Classic